?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Short note about Gallifrey One

Just got back from Gallifrey One about an hour ago, and it was a BLAST! I really can't express how much fun I had there, though I will try in a post tomorrow, which will have pictures, too. For now, though, I am exhausted and will probably go veg out in front of the TV with the Key to Time.

There are two things I want to mention today, though.

First, I got in line to get my picture taken with Peter Davison and started chatting with the person behind me, who was in a fantastic Jenny costume. Then I looked at her name tag, and it was tkel_paris! Of all the coincidences, we happened to be next to each other in a huge line! It was great meeting you!! :)

Second, I made it a point to go to as many of the Big Finish panels as I could, as I just love their audios (more on that tomorrow). In one of the panels, they were talking about some of the audios coming out this year, and of course they mentioned the Tenth Doctor Adventures (TDAs) that are out this May. They have the rights to the Ninth, Tenth, and Eleventh Doctors, and have had them for quite a while. Of course, it's kind of a pipe dream to get CE to return to play the Ninth Doctor, but they are still trying.

For the TDAs, they've actually been written and waiting to record for eighteen months now, and this is why it took so long for them to make them. Apparently, when they asked DT to come back to play the Tenth Doctor, he really wanted to do it, but he had one condition: the companion had to be Donna, because he wanted to work with CT. BF was able to get CT to sign on, but it took eighteen months for DT and CT to have three consecutive days free at the same time. They could have recorded their parts separately, but they insisted on recording together. BF didn't expect to actually have it happen yet, because DT was booked all the way through December, but then Georgia gave birth to their daughter a week early, and that freed up three days for him, and they were finally able to record.

And that's why we have the TDAs coming out in May with Donna as the companion. I did get the chance to ask them about the possibility of Martha returning, and they said they couldn't give details, but they want to have her return, but Freema Agyeman isn't free right now.

Tags:

Comments

( 17 comments — Leave a comment )
tkel_paris
Feb. 16th, 2016 07:04 am (UTC)
Likewise! Part of why I chose to use my LJ handle as my nametag name was on the off-chance that I met fellow LJ friends. Small world, isn't it? :D

And THANK YOU for sharing with me that detail about the BF TDAs. That made a fangirl very happy.

I guess I'll have to make some posts about the various cons I've been to now. :)
shivver13
Feb. 17th, 2016 04:46 pm (UTC)
I do not know how I managed to not squeal when they said that about DT in the panel. :)
tkel_paris
Feb. 17th, 2016 04:53 pm (UTC)
Can't blame you. I didn't hold in my shout when the year in review mentioned Broadchurch will be back. :D
shivver13
Feb. 17th, 2016 04:57 pm (UTC)
Hahaha yes! I cheered and clapped at that, too! I'm far more excited about BC returning than DW, sadly. My husband loved that DT clip, btw. He hadn't seen it before, and we were too far in the back to hear it clearly, so I played it for him in the room that night. He hasn't watched BC, but he knows enough about it from me that he got all the jokes.
tkel_paris
Feb. 17th, 2016 05:28 pm (UTC)
Oh, you went with your husband? Did he attend, too? Cosplay?

I'm both excited and nervous about BC, because I don't know what CC has in mind for the final chapter. I mean, what drama can they use this time? Although I'm sure you heard me shouting. :)
shivver13
Feb. 22nd, 2016 10:23 pm (UTC)
Yup, my husband was there, but no, he didn't cosplay. I have made a Fourth Doctor costume for him in the past, but he didn't feel like going through the effort of wearing it. He's also not that interested in cons, though he did like the events he chose to attend. I think his favorite part was simply watching the cosplayers.
dm12
Feb. 16th, 2016 01:57 pm (UTC)
Wow! That really makes me happy that, of all the companions, DT chose Donna. I had actually heard that they wanted to come in and do it together rather than recording separately, and it took quite awhile for them to be able to be on the same schedule. Donna was truly Ten's match in that she was a true help to him, taking him down when he needed it, yet really supporting him when the occasion called for it; a true equal. To have DT and CT work together at the same time would allow that chemistry and fun interaction that they had on the show. It wouldn't have been the same if they recorded separately! Good for them on insisting... and very glad it worked out sooner than they thought.

Great that you met a fellow LJ friend there, and right next to you in line!
shivver13
Feb. 17th, 2016 04:47 pm (UTC)
They said that sometimes the actors do choose to record separately (the example they gave was that Tom Baker and Lalla Ward will not record together), but I cannot imagine that the results are as good. And in the case of DT and CT, it can't be nearly as fun.
bas_math_girl
Feb. 16th, 2016 02:55 pm (UTC)
*squees* How wonderful! Didn't know you met tkel; that's marvellous. :D I hope to meet her this summer.

As for the Tatennant news, it really set my heart a-thumping! It will make listening to the audio adventures even sweeter. *hugs you* Thank you!!
shivver13
Feb. 17th, 2016 04:48 pm (UTC)
I just loved meeting her! And she told me that she was hoping to go to the UK this year - I hope you will be able to meet up!

I am soooooo eager for the TDAs! It's all I can think about now.
shyfoxling
Feb. 16th, 2016 09:22 pm (UTC)
Apparently, when they asked DT to come back to play the Tenth Doctor, he really wanted to do it, but he had one condition: the companion had to be Donna, because he wanted to work with CT.

This gives me warm fuzzies.

I'm still not sure I can stomach £25 for something I'm liable to listen to only once (and you really can't skim an audio, or pick it up and read just a few pages in the bathroom, the way you can with a book), but I'm still tempted.
shivver13
Feb. 17th, 2016 04:53 pm (UTC)
No, you really can't skim an audio. I tried once - listened to "The Kingmaker" while at work, and it just wasn't very good. I realized afterward that I really hadn't figured out what it was about, so I listened to it again with full attention, and it's one of the best audios they've ever made. Half-attention just doesn't work.
a_phoenixdragon
Feb. 17th, 2016 02:44 am (UTC)
YAY!! Sounds like a blast! YAY for meeting ElJay friends is such unexpected and awesome places! :D

Of course they wanted to work-together work together, lol!! I know they will be fun audios!

*HUGS*

shivver13
Feb. 17th, 2016 04:54 pm (UTC)
I need to make a list of everyone here and check you all off as I meet you, because I really do want to meet you all. :)

Edited at 2016-02-17 04:54 pm (UTC)
alumfelga
Feb. 17th, 2016 05:07 pm (UTC)
So David and Georgia have had a daughter? They never said if the baby was a girl or a boy. Nice to know.

BF was able to get CT to sign on, but it took eighteen months for DT and CT to have three consecutive days free at the same time.
Such announcements make me feel like I'm wasting my time in life. Those people work all the time!

I'd love a series of audios with Martha but I was thinking Big Finish might not want her bacause she isn't the most popular companion. Glad to hear it's not ruled out.
shivver13
Feb. 22nd, 2016 10:35 pm (UTC)
Yeah, you're right, they haven't actually said officially if they had a boy or girl, have they? I'm pretty sure that Jason Haigh-Ellery said "daughter".

I'm always amazed at how busy DT is. He is always running from one job to another, which is just awesome for him and his career, but man, he has limitless energy. I know that when he finished filming Gracepoint, he immediately jumped on a plane back to England and was there for the script readthrough for Broadchurch series 2 the next day. Geez!

I have to admit that I had an ulterior motive for asking them about Martha: I wanted to hint to them that we definitely want them to bring her back if possible. However, I am pretty sure that BF will bring back anyone they can. After all, they've made audios for many of the lesser-known classic companions - I mean, they've done ones with Sara Kingdom. Also, in some cases, the companions became far more popular from their audios. Case in point is Peri - most people consider her pretty annoying in the TV show, but she's very good in the audios, and not just because Nicola Bryant's American accent improved. :D

I'm also a bit happy that no one asked about Rose returning. It would have been really easy for someone to follow up my question about Martha coming back with, "How about Rose? Have you contacted Billie Piper?" but no one did. (Yes, I'm very selfish and would prefer that they never make Rose audios. I'm sure it'll happen, and yes, I'll buy them, because Ten is still Ten, but I can dream for now.)
alumfelga
Feb. 23rd, 2016 07:57 pm (UTC)
I'm pretty sure that Jason Haigh-Ellery said "daughter".
I'm guessing he would know.

I'm trying to catch up with David's work, and you always hear about the biggest things, but now and then I learn he's done also this documentary, that audiobook, and he's on tv, and abroad... He must have the Doctor's energy as well.

I have to admit that I had an ulterior motive for asking them about Martha: I wanted to hint to them that we definitely want them to bring her back if possible.
*approves* Good job then!

I can imagine Rose's anger: why is nobody talking about me? :D I'd like audios with Rose, to complete the set with Donna's and Martha's audios. But I'm so glad the first ones we get are with Donna.
( 17 comments — Leave a comment )