?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Just being silly

At work, I've been doing some customer service work, answering customer inquiries and complaints, so they gave me an account in the ticketing software. I didn't want to use my real name (because users will do things like look up your name on Facebook and start sending friends requests and messages and stuff), so I had to choose a pseudonym, so now I'm Donna. At first, I selected the last name Tyler, but my husband convinced me to use Smith instead. ;)

It makes me giggle every time I sign "Donna" at the end of a response. Sadly, I can't write to customers in Donna's voice ("Oi, next time, don't click that button, dumbo!"), but at least the name brings a bit of fun to my job.

Tags:

Comments

( 11 comments — Leave a comment )
a_phoenixdragon
Nov. 30th, 2014 05:07 pm (UTC)
No, but you can THINK it, lol!! That's rather awesome...*beams*

*HUGS*
shivver13
Dec. 1st, 2014 03:42 am (UTC)
Oh, I think it more often than I should... ;)
flowsoffire
Nov. 30th, 2014 05:23 pm (UTC)
Hahaha! ♥ Oh, this is PERFECT!
dm12
Nov. 30th, 2014 09:48 pm (UTC)
Anything to bring some fun into work! Donna Smith... I'm loving it! Good for your husband, that was truly inspired.

Awesome!

Edited at 2014-11-30 09:49 pm (UTC)
shivver13
Dec. 1st, 2014 03:43 am (UTC)
Every so often I get a response back saying, "Thank you, you're great!" and I think, "Best temp in Chiswick!"
dm12
Dec. 1st, 2014 03:47 am (UTC)
I was going to ask if anyone got it. I'm sure that really makes your day!
shivver13
Dec. 1st, 2014 03:56 am (UTC)
Nope, not yet. Not likely to, either. I work on a social game, and our audience is the wrong demographic. I'd be surprised if anyone who plays our game has even heard of DW. (Actually, I'm exaggerating. I know that one person, during one of the "tell us what you'd like us to add" surveys, asked for a TARDIS.)
bas_math_girl
Dec. 1st, 2014 07:26 pm (UTC)
Contrary to my icon, I'm thrilled that you chose such a terrific username. :)
shivver13
Dec. 2nd, 2014 04:00 am (UTC)
That is an awesome icon. I love it.
toffy346
Dec. 1st, 2014 08:17 pm (UTC)
Haha, that's funny! But real fun will come when someone, needing your support, will appear in chat and say something in the Doctor's tone. That will be fun!
I love meeting people, interested in the same things as I am, by chance :D
shivver13
Dec. 2nd, 2014 04:00 am (UTC)
When I was in London, visiting Westminster Abbey, I saw a man in a Tenth Doctor's replica coat. So I went up to him and asked him if that was the Doctor's coat, and I think I made his day by recognizing it. We didn't say much more to each other, but we both left with big smiles on our faces. (I was wearing my TARDIS pendant, and I know he saw it.)
( 11 comments — Leave a comment )